Admission Procedure

Admission Procedure

Excel provides various Diploma, Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in Engineering, Architecture, Education, Management, Paramedical Courses with hi-tech laboratories for the Engineering Streams, state-of-the-art designing facilities for architecture and with efficient online library resources for all the courses.

Admissions in Excel are based on the eligibility criteria laid down by the Tamilnadu Government and the applicants or their parents can visit the Admission Office in person or may enquire Online or contact the Phone Numbers* given below, for registration.

Courses and Eligibility

S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
1 B.E / B.Tech

(First Year)

AERO, MECH,

CIVIL, ECE,

CSE, IT,

EEE, PCT, PE, Agri, Bio-Medical,

Food Tech

&

All UG Branches

General Courses

A pass in the HSc (Academic) or its equivalent with a minimum average percentage in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.(P+C+M/6)

General Category(OC)=45%,

BC,BCM,MBC / DNC,SC/SCA/ST=40%

(OR)

A pass in any one of the HSc (Vocational Subject) as given below with any one of the Engineering related subjects namely Mathematics(M/2)

General Category(OC)=45%,

BC,BCM,MBC/DNC,SC/SCA/ST=40%

For Other State Students.

45% in  HSc (Academic/ Vocational )

FOREIGN STUDENTS:

General Category (OC) – A pass with minimum average marks in relevant subject as applicable (HSc- Academic, Vocational Minimum of 45%) 

S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
2

 

B.E / B.Tech

Lateral

(Second Year)

 

AERO, MECH,
CIVIL, ECE,
CSE, IT,
EEE, PCT, PE
&
All UG Branches

The candidates who have passed 10+3 Diploma (Any stream) recognized by the Central/State governments.

1)    OC candidates should have secured not less than 55% marks in aggregate in all the semesters put together.

2)    BC/BCM/MBC & DNC/SC/SCA/ST candidates should have secured not less than 45% marks in aggregate in all the semesters put together.

S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
3  

B.Arch

 

Bachelor of Architecture

(5 years)

A Pass in HSc with 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics  (OR) A pass with 50% in Diploma(10+3)With Mathematics is Compulsory  and A Pass in NATA 2019/IIT3EE2019-Paper-II
4 M.Arch Master of Architecture

(2 years)

Candidate has to pass in B.Arch with minimum 50% Marks.
S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
5 B.Pharm

(First Year)

Bachelor of Pharmacy

( 4 Years)

For OC / BC / BCM / MBC / DNC Candidates:

A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany and Zoology or Mathematics not less than 40 % Aggregate marks.

For SC / SCA / ST Candidates: –

A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany and Zoology (or) Mathematics.

6 B.Pharm

Lateral

(Second Year)

Bachelor of Pharmacy

( 3 Years)

A pass in D.Pharm course from an institution approved by the Pharmacy Council of India under section 12 of the Pharmacy Act.
 

7

 

D.Pharm Diploma in Pharmacy

( 2 Years)

A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany and Zoology
 

8

 

B.Sc – Nursing

(4 years)

Bachelor of

Science

Nursing

A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany and Zoology
9 B.P.T Bachelor of Physiotherapy

(4 ½ years)

A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Botany and Zoology.

Minimum:45%(PCB)

10 B.Sc – RIT

B.Sc – MLT

(3 years)

Allied Health

Science

11 DHI Diploma in Health Inspector/Sanitary Inspector

(2 years)

A pass in Higher Secondary (+2) Course with Biology or Botany or Zoology and must have passed Tamil language as a subject in 10th standard level.
12 B.N.Y.S /

B.S.M.S  /

B.H.M.S

(51/2 years)

Naturopathy

Homeopathic

Siddha

12th standard with science or any other equivalent examination recognized by University or

Boards with 50% aggregate marks in the subjects of Physics, Chemistry and Biology

or Botany and Zoology taken together.

S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
13 DIPLOMA

(First Year)

DECE, DEEE

DCE, DME

DAUE

A pass in 10th Std or equivalent

FOREIGN STUDENTS:

A pass in ‘0’ level exams with Maths, Science and Social Science as subjects

14 DIPLOMA

Lateral

(Second Year)

DECE, DEEE

DCE, DME

DAUE

To pass in +2 (Academic with Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Botany and Zoology or any Vocational Stream or equivalent. The candidate has to pass in ITI under NCVT or equivalent.
S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
15 B.Ed B.Ed (2 Years) The Candidates should have undergone 10+2+3 or 11+1+3 pattern of study and passed the qualifying examination conducted by the respective State Board or CBSE or any other recognized Board of Education/Examination and UG Degree Examination of the UGC recognized Universities in any one the school subjects except Economics & Commerce with OC=50% , BC/BCM=45%,

MBC/DNC=43% & SC/SCA/ST=40%.

For Economics & Commerce candidates should have undergone PG Degree shall be considered for doing B.Ed.

16 M.Ed M.Ed (2 Years) Candidate must have Graduation of B.Ed Degree from a Recognized University.
S.NO DEGREE COURSES ELIGIBILITY
17 MBA MBA (2 years) A pass in a recognized bachelor’s degree of minimum 3 years duration and obtained at least   50 % for OC and ( 45% for  OBC & SC in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying degree examination.

a)     10+2+3 years pattern

b)    10+3 years diploma*+3years pattern

c)     BE /B.Tech /B.Arch /B.Pharm

d)    i) 10+2+AMIE**

(or)

ii)  10+3 years diploma*+AMIE*

18 MBA (Integrated) MBA(5 years) A pass in the HSc (all stream) with minimum of OC=50%, BC/BCM/MBC&DNC/SC/ST/SCA=45%.
19  

MCA

 

MCA(2 years) A pass in a recognized bachelor’s degree of minimum 3 years duration with 10+2+3 years pattern in BCA,  B.Sc (Information technology / computer science) with mathematics as a course at 10+2 level or at graduate level  and obtained at least 50 %( 45% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the qualifying degree examination.
S.NO COURSES ELIGIBILITY
1 M.E. Structural Engineering B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Civil Engineering
2. Civil and Structural Engineering
2 M.E. Applied Electronics B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Electronics and Communication Engineering.
2. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
3. Electronics Engineering
3 M.E. Aeronautical Engineering B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Aeronautical Engineering
2. Civil Engineering
3. Mechanical Engineering
4. Mechatronics
5. Aerospace Tech.
6. Mechanical and Automation Engineering
4 M.E. Environmental Engineering B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Civil Engineering
2. Agricultural and Irrigation Engineering
3. Environmental Engineering
4. Chemical Engineering
5. Geo-informatics Engineering
6. B.Tech. (Energy and Environmental Engineering) of Tamilnadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore. (or)
7. Mechanical Engineering (sponsored candidates from Government organizations)
8. Electrical Engineering (with 3 years of relevant
5 M.E. Computer Science and Engineering B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Electronics and Communication Engineering
2. Information Technology
3. Computer Science and Engineering
4. Software Engineering
5. Computer and Communication Engineering
6 M.E. Thermal Engineering
M.E. Engineering Design
B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Mechanical Engineering
2. Automobile Engineering
3. Manufacturing Engineering /Technology
4. Production Engineering /Technology
5. Industrial Engineering
6. Mechatronics
7. Marine Engineering
8. Aeronautical Engineering
9. Aerospace Technology.
10. Mechanical and Automation Engineering
7 M.E. Power
Electronics and Drives
B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
8 M.E. Industrial Safety Engineering B.E. / B.Tech. (All Branches)
9 M.E. Embedded Systems B.E. / B.Tech.
1. Electronics and Communication Engineering
2. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
3. Computer Science and Engineering
4. Instrumentation and Control Engineering
5. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
6. Information Technology
7. Electronics Engineering
8. Instrumentation Engineering
9. Software Engineering
COMMERCE & SCIENCE
S.No COURSES ELIGIBILITY
1 B.C.A +2 Pass in with Mathematics or Business mathematics or Computer Science or Statistics (Academic stream or Vocational stream)
2 B.Sc – Computer Science
3 B.A – English + 2 Pass with relevant subject or its equivalent
4 B.Com Any one of the subjects must be studied at the +2 level. Economics/Accountancy/Commerce. (Academic stream or Vocational stream)
5 B.Com – CA Any one of the subjects must be studied at the +2 level. Accountancy/Commerce/Mathematics/Business Mathematics/Statistics/Computer science
6 B.B.A *
7 B.Sc – Microbiology * +2 Pass in with Botany and Zoology or Biology, Physics and Chemistry Biological sciences (Academic / Vocational stream)
8 B.Sc – Biochemistry *
9 B.Sc-Visual Communication * A pass in the Higher secondary Examination (10+2 Pattern)
10 B.Sc – Textile & Fashion Designing * A pass in the Higher secondary Examination (10+2 Pattern)

Admission Cell / Office:

Dr.N.Sengottaiyan M.E., Ph.D.,

Admission Office for Students from Other States & Foreign Nations: